Accident Summary Nr: 170892632 - Employee injured when struck by falling loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120133970 | 03/24/1995 | 0781 | 0 | Jam Compaction & Erosion Control |
Abstract: The operator of a Toyota skip loader was late for work at the Taylor-Woodrow Construction Company. Instead of waiting for him, the owner sent Employee #1, with the skip loader, to a job site in Carlsbad, CA, Once there, Employee #1 started operating the machine to build berms. As Employee #1 was working, the loader's bucket was not staying on the machine. Whenever he tried to maneuver or flatten out dirt, the bucket would come off. According to Employee #1, he propped up the bucket so he could reach the pins that hold the bucket to the arms of the skip loader. He is not sure of what happened next, but, as he got off the Bobcat, the bucket fell onto his foot. Employee #1 managed to get into the skip loader and drive himself up the road to get assistance. Paramedics were called and he was taken to Scripps Hospital, Encinitas, CA. Employee #1's injuries were surgically repaired, and he was released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120133970 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |