Accident Summary Nr: 170892616 - Employee injured in fall from fixed ladder of cement truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170892616 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12601387908/23/199532730Superior Ready Mix Concrete

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 10, 1995, Employee #1, who worked for a company that sold and delivered sand, gravel, and ready-mix cement, delivered a load of cement, then began to wash down a cement truck at the yard's wash basin with a water hose. He was descending the truck's 8 ft ladder at the left rear when his feet slipped from the fifth rung. He fell backward about 5 ft, landing first on his buttocks then slamming his head backward against the concrete. Having reportedly sustained a minor cerebral hematoma, Employee #1 was taken to Palomar Hospital. According to the employer, Employee #1 was properly trained with 19 years work experience. No defects were found with the equipment or procedures. No accident-related violation was discovered and no safety violations were observed during the inspection.

Keywords: HEAD, CONCRETE TRUCK, CLEANING, SLIP, DESCENDING, FIXED LADDER, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126013879 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators