Accident Summary Nr: 170892566 - Security guard falls at construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120000062 | 09/04/1995 | 7381 | 0 | Wells Fargo Guard Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on August 29, 1995, Employee #1, a 65-year-old security guard, was walking on a sandy pathway toward the trailer/office at a construction site to pick up her radio, getting ready to start her shift. She lost her balance and fell backward on her buttocks. Employee #1 was taken by her supervisor to Tri-City Hospital, having reportedly sustained a dislocated and broken left ankle. The employer had been providing security guards at the construction site for the past three years. Employee #1 said that she was wearing regular low-heeled working shoes. According to the employer, Employee #1 was properly trained with more than a year of experience working and walking the construction site. No accident-related violation was discovered and no violations were observed during the inspection. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120000062 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |