Accident Summary Nr: 170892459 - Employee injured by falling container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120134150 | 08/01/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Ims Recycling Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of IMS recycling services, was moving 4 ft wide by 6 ft long by 4 ft high Paul Brown container boxes that had been transported by a forklift from a loading dock to a yard storage area. He was standing beside the forklift load when a container fell from the lift and struck him. Employee #1 sustained a bruised back and fractured ribs. The accident's causal factor was management's failure to ensure that the forklift driver did not move the forklift and load until all personnel were clear of the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120134150 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |