Accident Summary Nr: 170892442 - EMPLOYEE'S TOES AMPUTATED BY CHAIN SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120268172 | 06/22/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Surgery Co |
Abstract: An employee of a tree care firm was performing a line-clearance tree-trimming operation. He was trimming fronds from a palm tree with a Shindaina gasoline-powered chain saw (Model No. 575, Serial No. 3023233) equipped with a 610-millimeter blade. He was trained on this piece of equipment. He was going to cut the tree down and remove it. He was standing on level ground just to the right side of the tree trunk. Unknown to the employer, the employee occasionally suffered from short periods of dizziness. He suffered a dizzy spell while he was cutting through the palm fronds and cut through his left shoe. The employee's second and third toes and a portion of the fourth toe on his left foot were amputated. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120268172 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |