Accident Summary Nr: 170892434 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - GROUND FAULT IN STREET LIGHT SUPPORT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120267851 | 06/06/1995 | 4822 | 0 | Nacom Construction |
Abstract: A cable television line worker was upgrading a cable installed on utility poles. He was working from a pole, about 6.7 meters above the ground, installing a copper ground wire with his bare hands. As he adjusted his position on the pole, he reached around the pole and touched a metal support under a street lamp. The support was energized at 119 volts, apparently by a ground fault. The line worker received an electric shock, fell from the pole to a garage roof, and then fell from the roof, landing on his back on a tree stump. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The employees were not provided with rubber insulating gloves since they did not work on or near any high-voltage power line. The employer's work practices do not require testing for voltage in work area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120267851 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |