Accident Summary Nr: 170892426 - Chemist burned in chemical explosion/fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120000906 | 04/17/1995 | 8733 | 0 | Scripps Research Institute |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on April 15, 1995, Employee #1, a chemist, was working in a research laboratory with lithium aluminum hydride and other chemicals under a laboratory hood. Lithium aluminum hydride is a pyrophoric compound and is especially hazardous due to its extremely flammable/explosive properties. After some preliminary trial runs, Employee #1 scaled up the quantity of reagents, including lithium aluminum hydride, in the chemical reaction under study, but he did not use shielding or appropriate protective clothing. For some reason, he lost control of the reaction and an explosion/fire resulted. Employee #1 was struck by glass from the shattered reaction vessel and was thrown back by the force of the explosion. His flammable clothing caught fire and was eventually extinguished by his lab partner, but not before he sustained burns over 25 percent of his body. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120000906 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemists, except biochemists |