Accident Summary Nr: 170892368 - Employee'S Fingertip Amputated In Hydraulic Activator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120268164 | 06/15/1995 | 3728 | 0 | Rohr Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting/disassembling a hydraulic activator on an engine test stand. He was standing on the work platform facing the engine mount where the activator was connected. Employee #1 had removed the restraining bolts to the hydraulic arm when he noticed a washer was hung up inside the bolt hole. He placed his index finger into the hole to remove the washer. When the washer was removed, the hydraulic unit moved, amputating his fingertip. Employee #1 required hospitalization. The employer, a manufacturer of aircraft parts, had not developed a lockout/blockout procedure for servicing this machine. Employee #1 had not been trained in the employer's lockout/blockout procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120268164 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |