Accident Summary Nr: 170892335 - Employee's arm amputated by truck's rotating drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120134200 | 08/10/1995 | 3531 | 0 | Pre-Mixed Concrete Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Pre-mixed Concrete Company, was checking a reported problem with the unidrive gear box of a 1987 Peterbilt 40 ton concrete delivery truck, #216. He was standing on the shop floor on the right of the truck when his left arm was caught by the truck's rotating drum and amputated at the shoulder. Management failed to ensure that Employee #1 did not work on equipment that was in motion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120134200 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |