Accident Summary Nr: 170892335 - Employee's arm amputated by truck's rotating drum

Accident Summary Nr: 170892335 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013420008/10/199535310Pre-Mixed Concrete Co

Abstract: Employee #1, of Pre-mixed Concrete Company, was checking a reported problem with the unidrive gear box of a 1987 Peterbilt 40 ton concrete delivery truck, #216. He was standing on the shop floor on the right of the truck when his left arm was caught by the truck's rotating drum and amputated at the shoulder. Management failed to ensure that Employee #1 did not work on equipment that was in motion.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120134200 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers