Accident Summary Nr: 170892319 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN REFRIGERATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170892319 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013036406/28/199582210University Of California San Diego

Abstract: A full-time cook for a university campus cafeteria was returning a portable, metal salad cart to a refrigeration unit, where the cart was stored when it was not in use. The cart was 1650 millimeters high, 559 millimeters wide, and 686 millimeters tall. The Taulsen refrigerator (Model No. RHT332NUT) had an automatic switch for a light inside the refrigerator. Apparently, the wiring inside the switch came loose, probably from vibrations caused by the frequent opening and closing of the door. The loose conductor contacted the switch, energizing it. The cook was standing in front of the refrigerator, pushing the cart inside with his right hand, when he received an electric shock and burns to his right hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120130364 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Cooks, except short order