Accident Summary Nr: 170892301 - Employee breaks leg in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120130380 | 07/05/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Hood Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Hood Construction, was tying down a D-8 dozer on a lowbed trailer to transport it to a storage yard. The tie-down chain, a Luvis Chain Binder, slipped, causing the employee, who was standing on the ground beside the trailer, to lose his balance and fall. Employee #1 sustained a broken left leg and left big toe, and torn ligaments in his right knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120130380 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |