Accident Summary Nr: 170892293 - Employee injures back while improperly lifting 30 lb box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120130356 | 06/26/1995 | 8221 | 0 | University Of Calif - San Diego - Family Medicine |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the University of California, San Diego, was manually lifting a 18 in. by 24 in., 30 lb box of instructional materials into her Toyota truck when she suffered a herniated disc in her lower back. The accident's causal factor was management's failure to train employees in proper lifting procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120130356 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Physicians |