Accident Summary Nr: 170892277 - Employee suffers acid burns from trifluoroacetic acid

Accident Summary Nr: 170892277 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026737204/24/199528360Muptiple Peptide Systems

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 19, 1995, Employee #1 was transferring trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) from a 20 liter carboy (stock acid) into a 4 liter container, using a Cole Permer aspirator pump. The transfer process took place in laboratory fume hood #6 located in room 232. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses, labcoat, street clothes, and neoprene gloves. The Nalgene 4 liter container imploded under vacuum and sprayed TFA onto Employee #1, causing 3rd-degree chemical burns to his face and left arm. The company synthesizes peptides for research and development. The causal factors of the accident are as follows: appropriate personal protective equipment was not being used by the employee, and safe work practices were not being followed.

Keywords: PPE, IMPLOSION, WORK RULES, VACUUM VESSEL, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120267372 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemists, except biochemists