Accident Summary Nr: 170892186 - Employee's toes partially amputated by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 170892186 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026764605/05/199537310Nassco

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both machinists for Nassco, were assigned to place a metal turning plate on a large shaft in machine shop building 8. They were using an overhead crane to position the plate, which weighed between 300 and 400 pounds, on the shaft. After positioning the plate but before restraining it with bolts, the employees noticed that it needed to be adjusted. The coworker released the slings attaching it to the crane. The plate was now sitting on a 4 inch flange sticking into the shaft. The coworker then left the plate to go to his tool box. Employee #1 was standing near the shaft. When he heard the plate hit the decking, he saw it bounce once on the decking and then onto both of his feet. Employee #1 was not wearing protective footwear (steel toe shoes). Two of Employee #1's toes suffered partial amputation. The employer was aware that this had been identified as a foot hazard area, but had not required protective footwear.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, AMPUTATED, PPE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, TOE, FALLING OBJECT, SAFETY SHOE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120267646 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators