Accident Summary Nr: 170892152 - Employee's arm burned while refueling paving machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120133962 | 03/15/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Coast General Engineering Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1, who had been hired that morning, was working alone operating a LeeBoy 1000ST paving machine, 11000ST349R, in a customer's parking lot. After running for two hours, the machine ran out of gas, and in order to use the paving mix before it cooled and hardened, Employee #1 began to refuel the machine's gasoline engine. He was at the machine's rear operating station when the gasoline ignited and Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to his left forearm. He was treated at Palmerado Hospital, Poway, CA, and released. Three days later, he was admitted to the USCD burn unit, San Diego, where he was hospitalized for three days due to an infection. Employee #1 was never located for a statement. The information in this report was taken from the employer interview and employer records.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120133962 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |