Accident Summary Nr: 170892137 - Two employees burned when spray adhesive ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120132196 | 10/26/1994 | 1799 | 0 | P W Stephens Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, who worked as a night shift asbestos abatement technicians for P.W. Stephens, were setting up a regulated area of plastic sheeting in the soffit, or loft, area. They were using a 12 oz can of adhesive Inline Superpolytack III spray glue when it came in contact with a halogen light. The can of glue exploded, resulting in a flash fire that ignited Employee #1's clothes. Employee #2 used a dry chemical extinguisher to put the fire out and then helped Employee #1 out of his Tyvek suit. Employee #1 was assisted out of the work area and transported to the UCSD Burn Center for treatment. Employee #2 also sustained burns in the accident. The spray glue was labeled as extremely flammable. The accident was the result of management allowing exposure of a flammable spray adhesive to unprotected hot lights.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120132196 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 120132196 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |