Accident Summary Nr: 170892103 - Employee's finger amputated/crushed by drill pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120133913 | 02/24/1995 | 1781 | 0 | California Beeman Drilling Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using a Gardner-Denver 1500 drilling unit to pull a drill pipe from a water well they had just completed. The unit was mounted to the rear of a truck rig on a 40 ft long by 8 ft wide by 30 ft high derrick. Employee #2 was operating the driller's console and Employee #1 was helping. Employee #1 had attached Trimmie drill pipe tongs to the upper joint of the pipe to hold it still while Employee #2 caused the rotary table to unscrew the pipe's joint. The drill pipe slipped, then caught suddenly, causing the tong head to pull Employee #1's right hand and catch his fingers between the tong handle and a steel chain guard. Employee #1's middle finger was amputated at the distal joint and his index finger was crushed. The drilling unit was in average repair.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120133913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations | ||
2 | 120133913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |