Accident Summary Nr: 170892095 - Employee's knees injured when struck by loader pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120133947 | 02/23/1995 | 4491 | 0 | Metropolitan Stevedore Co |
Abstract: A winch operator, Employee #2, of Metro Stevedores, was on the M/V Choapa using the ship's winch to lift a load out of hatch #4, and had lowered the load to the dock. Employee #1, a dockman of Metro Stevedores, and another dockman removed the hooks from the load. The load then appeared unhooked. Employee #3, the signalman on the deck of the ship, signaled for the hook to return to the ship before the dockmen were safely away from the load. One interior strap was still hooked, causing the offshore forward pallet to tip toward the vessel. This pinned and injured Employee #1. Other employees lifted the pallet and emergency response took Employee #1 to the hospital. She suffered bruised knees. The accident was caused by human error; no accident-related violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120133947 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stevedores | ||
| 2 | 120133947 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stevedores | ||
| 3 | 120133947 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stevedores |