Accident Summary Nr: 170892087 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120130737 | 02/08/1995 | 9621 | 0 | Ca Transportation Dept |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both Cal Trans maintenance workers, were replacing speed limit signs in the median divide of State Highway 75. They were standing at the rear of their utility pick-up truck when a driver traveling south swerved into the median and struck their vehicle. Employee #1 was struck by flying debris and suffered a laceration to his right forearm that required stitches to close. Employee #2 was killed. Both employees were well-trained and familiar with their work. They were not using the appropriate safety equipment at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120130737 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 120130737 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |