Accident Summary Nr: 170892079 - Employee's arm caught in motor shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120267141 | 03/15/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Quest Technology Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m. on March 15, 1995, Employee #1, a supervisor for a ceramic components manufacturer, was using a blade mixer to combine and cook plastic and ceramic powder into a soft, mud-like substance. She was working adjacent to a 6 in. long by 1 1/2 in. diameter, quickly-rotating motor shaft with a sharp-edged key that was located approximately 2 ft 7 in. above floor level. The 1 1/2 in. long by 1/4 in. wide by 3/16 in. high unguarded key was rotating at approximately 120 rpm. The right sleeve of Employee #1's sweater became caught on the key, twisting her arm and pulling it into and around the motor shaft. She suffered a fractured arm and shoulder. Employee #1 was well-trained and had approximately eight years of experience. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation, and for three other violations observed during the inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120267141 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |