Accident Summary Nr: 170892053 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FLYING DISMOUNT FROM WHALE

Accident Summary Nr: 170892053 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012991104/14/199579960Sea World

Abstract: Employee #1, a performer at the aquatics amusement park Sea World, was engaged in a regular performance with a killer whale named Corky. She was performing a "hug-down" maneuver, which is a flying dismount of the whale, and she landed on the stage at an angle, rather than straight down. Employee #1 tore ligaments in her right knee and suffered a hairline fracture of her right femur.

Keywords: KNEE, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, ANIMAL HANDLER, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120129911 Hospitalized injury Fracture Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.