Accident Summary Nr: 170892053 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FLYING DISMOUNT FROM WHALE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120129911 | 04/14/1995 | 7996 | 0 | Sea World |
Abstract: Employee #1, a performer at the aquatics amusement park Sea World, was engaged in a regular performance with a killer whale named Corky. She was performing a "hug-down" maneuver, which is a flying dismount of the whale, and she landed on the stage at an angle, rather than straight down. Employee #1 tore ligaments in her right knee and suffered a hairline fracture of her right femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120129911 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. |