Accident Summary Nr: 170892020 - Employee's leg broken when run over by harvesting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120130224 | 05/25/1995 | 0761 | 0 | L & S Harvesting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a regular, full-time seasonal worker for L & S Harvesting, Inc., was about to start picking melons and put them on a harvesting machine. He was sitting on the ground behind the machine when a sudden strong gust of wind caused the machine to roll. His lower left leg was broken when it was run over by the non-motorized harvester.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120130224 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |