Accident Summary Nr: 170892012 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120129937 | 04/19/1995 | 8731 | 0 | Molecular Biosystems Inc |
Abstract: An employee was installing a lighting fixture in the ceiling of a research and development room at a biological research facility. He was working from a 1.8-meter fiberglass stepladder. The employee had not tested the electric circuit to ensure that it was deenergized. He received an electric shock and sustained third-degree burns on both hands when he contacted an energized conductor. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120129937 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |