Accident Summary Nr: 170891998 - Employee's finger amputated by milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112128483 | 06/27/1995 | 3451 | 0 | Fairchild Fasteners |
Abstract: On May 3, 1995, Employee #1, who works for a company that makes fasteners for aeronautical service, was operating a semi-automatic slot head mill, serial # 8-A-7563, in cell # 77. This milling machine is manufactured by W. H. Nichols Company. Employee #1 was cutting slots in fastener heads to receive the blade of a screwdriver. At approximately 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 attempted to retrieve a finished part from a depression in the collet fixture, model HV-4N, manufactured by Hardinge Brothers, Inc. As Employee #1 withdrew the part from the collet cavity, her right index finger struck the machine's running blade and was amputated at the proximal interphalangeal joint. The guard on the blade was 11/16 inches above the work piece at the entry point of the material. The lower portion of the blade was not guarded along the sides.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112128483 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |