Accident Summary Nr: 170891980 - Employee's foot caught between two rollers on conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120121355 | 07/26/1995 | 2653 | 0 | Williamette Industries |
Abstract: On July 11, 1995, Employee #1 was working on the Marquip downstacker in the company's corrugator department. During the machine's automatic operation, a stack of corrugated board became stuck on top of the stacker. Employee #1 and a coworker got on top of the lift stacker, which has two sets of powered roller systems, to free the stuck board so it would move to the bottom conveyor. One roller system has a chain and sprocket drive, and the other system has a friction drive. When the employees pushed the stack to get it moving, Employee #1's left foot got caught between two rollers. He shouted to the coworker to stop the machine. The coworker reached for the emergency button and stopped the machine. Employee #1 was transported to La Palma Community Hospital. Employees should not stand on a powered conveyor. They were not trained on safe work practice for powered roller conveyors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120121355 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |