Accident Summary Nr: 170891972 - Employee's fingertip amputated in printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120119813 | 02/06/1996 | 2731 | 0 | R R Donnelley & Sons Company |
Abstract: On January 24, 1996, Employee #1 was replacing a water union on Harris printing press #86. In his left hand he held a standard wrench, the end of which he had attached to the union that needed to be loosened. He was using his right hand to inch the reversal knob on the panel, which was perpendicular to direction Employee #1 planned to move the wrench. Due either to over-movement or to a lack of attention to the job, he suddenly overshot and his left middle finger that was on the wrench struck the cocking block, amputating the tip. Causal factors for the accident were that (1) Employee #1 failed to use an extension tool during the inching process, opting instead for the standard wrench; and (2) appropriate training had not been given for changing and replacing a water union, despite management being aware that the current practice was unsafe.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120119813 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |