Accident Summary Nr: 170891931 - 78-year-old employee breaks hip in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170891931 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012151208/04/199555110Harbor Chevrolet

Abstract: Between 10:00 and 10:30 a.m. on July 25, 1995, Employee #1, age 78, a highly experienced body and fender technician, was walking from his tool box to a car to be repaired. The shop was orderly with a clean, dry floor. Employee #1 did not see a part on the floor and stepped on it, falling onto his side atop his tools. He sustained a fractured hip and was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital. Coworkers were not in the immediate area, and did not clearly recall the details of the bay arrangement. There was no visual obstruction of the part. No directly related violations were observed that dealt with employee hazards or injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRIP ROD, WALKING SURFACE, ELDERLY, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120121512 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile body and related repairers