Accident Summary Nr: 170891907 - Employee's ring finger amputated by extructor blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120121322 | 07/25/1995 | 5142 | 0 | Heinz Pet Products |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 3, 1995, Employee #1 was cleaning parts of a Bepex Corp. extructor, model RE 24-H7E333, serial #RE-661412, as it was running. While hosing down the machine, Employee #1 found some meat product stuck on the extructor. As he tried to pull the meat off with his left hand, his ring finger was struck by the extructor blade and amputated. Employee #1 was transported to San Pedro Peninsula Hospital. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 did not turn off the machine while cleaning it, and there was no guard to prevent him from contacting the extructor blade. Employee #1 was wearing rubber gloves over cotton gloves.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120121322 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |