Accident Summary Nr: 170891899 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 170891899 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11213015805/16/199549110Southern California Edison

Abstract: A repair crew for an electric utility was working the night shift, repairing and switching a faulted 11-kilovolt circuit. A switch, which was located inside an underground vault that had water in it, was to be replaced. A sump pump was used to remove the water, but the crew's supervisor ordered one of the employees into the vault while the water was still 2 feet deep. As the switch was being removed, numerous parts were lost. Additionally, the replacement equipment was not of the same design as the original equipment. Apparently, as the employee was reassembling the switch, it fell into an energized position and failed. The resultant electric arc burned the employee, who was hospitalized for his injuries. (The supervisor stated that the injured employee had been adequately trained and warned of the hazardous conditions.)

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112130158 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers