Accident Summary Nr: 170891840 - Employee burned by hazardous materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112129366 | 05/08/1995 | 4952 | 0 | L A County Sanitation District |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 25, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker, stationary mechanics, were working on the southern slaker unit located at a chlorination station, JWPCP, Carson, CA. When the northern slaker unit came on line, the unit operator came into the area to check operating parameters. He noticed dust coming from a feeder fan, shut down the unit, and corrected the problem. As the operator brought the northern slaker back on line, he lessened the flow of slaking water to raise the temperature within the slaking unit. Within three to five minutes, the exothermic reaction between the water and quicklime built up pressure and blew hot slurrylime out of the slaker unit and through the view port. Employee #1 was splattered on the head and wrists. The coworker and the operator responded to the accident by bringing Employee #1 to the emergency eyewash and shower station located outside the chlorination station. Authorities were notified and Employee #1 was transferred to Bay Harbor Hospital, where he was treated for second-degree burns to his wrist and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112129366 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Stationary engineers |