Accident Summary Nr: 170891766 - Employee fractures hip in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170891766 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11213016605/15/199580620Impress Usa

Abstract: On April 28, 1995, Employee #1, age 81, was walking in a hallway outside the radiation therapy room in the Center for Health Education. She had returned to the building to get something she had left behind. As Employee #1 reached the edge of the carpet outside the radiation therapy room, she lost her balance and fell. She was transported to a hospital emergency room, and hospitalized with a fractured hip. According to Employee #1, she did not trip. There is no cause of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELDERLY, FALL, LOST BALANCE, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112130166 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported