Accident Summary Nr: 170891758 - Employee injured when forklift flips over during turn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120121264 | 02/07/1996 | 1522 | 0 | Kiehin American Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a warehouse that stored products for Home Depot and similar companies. and was loading a trailer. He was using a 3500 lb capacity Toyota forklift, model 5FGC20, serial #12509, to load a trailer. Employee #1 was making a right turn coming out of the warehouse door onto a loading dock when the forklift flipped over. He suffered a broken left ulna and radius. Employee #1 was neither trained nor authorized to use the forklift. According to the employer, he has since left the country.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120121264 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |