Accident Summary Nr: 170891634 - Employee's fingers amputated in forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120121579 | 08/15/1995 | 5461 | 0 | Two Chefs On A Roll Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his regularly assigned duties by moving pallets in the back warehouse with a Big Joe Walkie Straddle Lift Truck, model #PFM 30-106, serial #345709, maximum capacity 3,000 lb. Employee #1 was standing on the lift with his hand resting between the mast. As he lowered the load, the mast sheared his fingers, amputating his right ring and little fingers. Causal factors included the fact that Employee #1 was not trained in the safe operation of the lift truck and that he placed his hands between the mast. The employer operates a bakery with some incidental warehousing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120121579 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cooks, except short order |