Accident Summary Nr: 170891626 - Employee fractures arm and shoulder in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120121041 | 06/23/1995 | 4491 | 0 | Metropolitan Stevedore |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to start the engine of a vacuum sweeper that had run out of gas. Employee #1 was on a 4 ft high platform for the upper engine area. The coworker was at the rear of the truck trying to start the engine. After the engine was started, Employee #1 attempted to leave the elevated platform. He fell and broke his right arm and shoulder. Employee #1 was taken to St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach. The employer did not provide a safe means of access to the sweeper's upper engine area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120121041 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |