Accident Summary Nr: 170891576 - Employee's femur fractured when struck by van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112129101 | 03/23/1995 | 3721 | 0 | Douglas Aircraft Co Aka Mcdonnell Douglas |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 6, 1995, Employee #1 reported to work in building #6 and was instructed by his supervisor to go to building #3. Building #6 is on the north side of a two-way street and building #3 is on the south side of the street. Employee #1 crossed the street and started walking east alongside building #4. When he was midway of a dolly outside the street's yellow boundary line, he was struck by a Daihatsu van moving in the same direction. According to the driver, he was blinded by the rays of the rising sun. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right femur and a tendon ligament injury. The accident's causal factors are as follows: the driver, who was driving 15 mph even though he could not see because of the rising sun, did not sound his horn, and was probably too close to the street boundary line, even though he had more space on his left side. In addition there was no pedestrian walkway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112129101 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |