Accident Summary Nr: 170891550 - Employee burned in release of molten asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112129069 | 03/22/1995 | 9999 | 0 | C And C Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on March 15, 1995, Employee #1 was unloading asphalt from a tractor trailer at the Fletcher Refinery in Carson. After he finished unloading, he went to the top of the trailer to ensure it was empty. He closed the internal valve/dome at the top, descended, and then closed the external valve. Employee #1 next opened one hose clamp, making sure that air was entering it before opening the other hose clamp. He then pulled the hose off the fitting that attached it to the trailer. As he did this, asphalt sprayed from the hose onto his face and arms, especially his right arm. Employee #1 went to the scale house and informed the Fletcher Refinery dispatcher of the accident. He was put under a sprinkler to get water on his face and other affected areas before being transported by paramedics to Harbor UCLA Medical. Employee #1 had not followed the refinery's procedures for unloading, nor was he wearing any personal protective equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112129069 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |