Accident Summary Nr: 170891469 - Employee suffers head injury in fall when tree limb breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120119896 | 10/07/1994 | 9999 | 0 | M & E Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 25, 1994, Employee #1, a crew supervisor for a landscape maintenance company, and coworkers were on a weekend emergency call, tending to an injured tree while the client's parking lot was empty. Upon arriving at the tree, Employee #1 climbed the tree and stood at a narrow crotch joint. He was explaining procedures to the crew when the limb broke and he fell, striking his head on the pavement when he landed. He was reportedly comatose for months. Employee #1 does not remember the accident, and his coworkers indicated that they did not see the fall itself, only its aftermath. The weather was clear and dry on the day of the incident, and no deficiencies were noted in Employee #1's footwear. The accident was reported to DOSH from the Pico Rivera District on September 29, 1994, in both written and verbal forms. Employee #1 was not tied off when he climbed the tree. On March 28, 1995, the employer was cited for four serious violations: a safety program was not provided, qualified supervision was not provided, training was not provided, and there was no briefing for the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120119896 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |