Accident Summary Nr: 170891451 - Employee's leg fractured by flying hose

Accident Summary Nr: 170891451 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012077912/12/199429110Ultramar Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on November 15, 1994, the staff at a refinery set up a training fire drill on its grounds that was attended by an emergency response team. Employee #1 was laying a 3 in. supply hose that was connected by a foam trailer to a fire hydrant. The hose also connected to a gated Y-valve, and a smaller hose was attached to the other side of the value. Once the supply hose was set, Employee #1 gave the signal to fill it. He was struck by the hose and valve as they filled, suffering a fractured leg. The hose arrangement may have opened the Y-valve, which was then thrust upward by the force of escaping water. Witnesses, who were observing the fire drill, said that no device locked the Y-valve closed; the closed handles could be swung open with little to moderate force. The employer was cited for two general and two serious violations.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, HOSE, HIGH PRESSURE, VALVE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, REFINERY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120120779 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec