Accident Summary Nr: 170891360 - Five employees injured in explosion and flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170891360 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012093610/20/199416290Serv Tech

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 19, 1994, Employees #1 through #5 were performing maintenance and mechanical repairs in and around the alkylation and catalytic hydrodesulfurization units. At the same time, another contractor was working with the onsite employer to put an 11C-10 coalescer in service. The contractor removed the lockout/tagout devices from the coalescer's isolation points. As the machine was being started, there was a release of hydrocarbon vapors, which ignited and triggered an explosion and flash fire. Employees #1 through #5 sustained injuries, including a fractured heel, a fractured arm, a strained knee, shoulder lacerations, and a reaction to inhaling chemicals. The onsite employer was not involved with the maintenance or start-up of the coalescer.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, INSTALLING, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120120936 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters
2 120120936 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 120120936 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters
4 120120936 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters
5 120120936 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.