Accident Summary Nr: 170891352 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170891352 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12011326102/28/199515410Ron Smith And Associates

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on February 27, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the roof of a building under construction. He fell 12 ft through a 58 in. square opening in the roof, landed on a tank, and then fell another 10 ft to the floor. Employee #1 suffered multiple rib fractures, a fractured right clavicle, a fractured left scapula, and a fractured ring finger on his right hand. The roof opening had been left unguarded during the cleaning process.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, ROOF, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120113261 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.