Accident Summary Nr: 170891352 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120113261 | 02/28/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Ron Smith And Associates |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on February 27, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the roof of a building under construction. He fell 12 ft through a 58 in. square opening in the roof, landed on a tank, and then fell another 10 ft to the floor. Employee #1 suffered multiple rib fractures, a fractured right clavicle, a fractured left scapula, and a fractured ring finger on his right hand. The roof opening had been left unguarded during the cleaning process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120113261 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |