Accident Summary Nr: 170891345 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120113600 | 03/20/1995 | 3599 | 0 | Wilmington Iron Works |
Abstract: Two employees were removing an old 5.8-meter-long aluminum antenna from the roof of a shop. A 4800-volt overhead power line was located about 4.6 meters from the upper portion of the roof, where the antenna was. As the employees were trying to lower the antenna, it fell toward the power line because the antenna was too heavy and the employees, who were holding it at its lower end, could not control it. The employees received electric shocks and burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120113600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinists | ||
2 | 120113600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |