Accident Summary Nr: 170891311 - Employee pinned against rack by metal coil

Accident Summary Nr: 170891311 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11213355809/13/199533120Western Tube & Conduit Corp

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on September 12, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker, who was operating a crane, were attempting to load the payoff of a large mill. Employee #1 was between the slit coil, which was hanging on the crane, and the rack. When the crane operator pushed the button to move the coil east toward the payoff, the coil moved backward and pressed Employee #1 against the rack. He suffered a contusion. The crane's hand control switches were miswired, causing the east direction of the switch to move the trolley to the west and vice versa.

Keywords: HAND CONTROL, INADEQUATE MAINT, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONTUSION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112133558 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous hand working occupations