Accident Summary Nr: 170891311 - Employee pinned against rack by metal coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112133558 | 09/13/1995 | 3312 | 0 | Western Tube & Conduit Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on September 12, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker, who was operating a crane, were attempting to load the payoff of a large mill. Employee #1 was between the slit coil, which was hanging on the crane, and the rack. When the crane operator pushed the button to move the coil east toward the payoff, the coil moved backward and pressed Employee #1 against the rack. He suffered a contusion. The crane's hand control switches were miswired, causing the east direction of the switch to move the trolley to the west and vice versa.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112133558 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |