Accident Summary Nr: 170891279 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120113360 | 02/23/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Cosmo Painting |
Abstract: A painter was painting the exterior of several buildings. He was on the roof of a warehouse painting its west side, using a roller equipped with a 3.7-meter-long telescoping aluminum extension handle. He was directly beneath a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. While he was leaning over the side of the building, the roller's handle contacted the power line. The employee sustained an electric shock and burns to his upper extremities, his left thigh, and his buttocks. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120113360 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |