Accident Summary Nr: 170891253 - Crane Operator Injured When Malfunctioning Crane Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170891253 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012071212/08/199429110Cherne Contracting Corporation

Abstract: On December 8, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a 40-ton Lorain crane (Model No. LRT400; Serial No. 92073) in the Arco Clean Fuels Project laydown yard. Before starting work in the morning, Employee #1 had explained problems with his crane's computer to his supervisor and foreman, complaining about the lack of an override key. He completed his first two picks using an outrigger and one-part line. The third pick was a fireproof column from the yard onto a flatbed trailer. After the third pick, the LMI computer stopped the crane, reset to a two-parts line, and boomed up. The outriggers then retracted to on-rubber position and reset to a one-part line. The load again picked up. The computer again shut down and reprogrammed the crane to a two-parts line. As the crane swung and approached the trailer, it started tipping forward. Employee #1 lowered the load, opened the cab door, and leaped out as the crane tipped over backward and rested on the counterweight and boom, with the cab and front wheels up in the air. Employee #1 was hospitalized with ankle injuries and a dislocated elbow.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, INADEQUATE MAINT, CONTROL MALFUNCTION, DISLOCATED, ELBOW, CRANE OPERATOR, ANKLE, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120120712 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators