Accident Summary Nr: 170891220 - Plumber dies of unknown cause in crawl space

Accident Summary Nr: 170891220 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012039911/07/199417110Nyland Plumbing And Heating

Abstract: On November 1, 1994, Employee #1, of Nyland Plumbing, crawled under a floor space at Long Beach Medical Clinic to investigate a strong odor, which he attributed to a leak in the sewer line. An employee called a contractor to drain the sewer water and disinfect the area. When the contractor arrived, Employee #1 borrowed a GFCI, used with a shop lamp, from him and entered the area to replace the sewer line. A cable hooked to a receptacle above the floor level was used to power the lamp. When the contractor was about to leave the clinic, he went under the floor to get his GFCI and found Employee #1 dead. Paramedics were called. When they arrived, they cut an access hole in the floor to bring out Employee #1. The coroner's death certificate did not attribute any reason for the death. Preliminary tests conducted by paramedics/fire fighters before they entered the crawl space showed sufficient oxygen and no toxic gases such as hydrogen sulfide or carbon monoxide.

Keywords: LEAK, REPAIR, CONSTRUCTION, PIPELINE, PLUMBING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120120399 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters