Accident Summary Nr: 170891196 - Employee fractures spine in fall into well cellar

Accident Summary Nr: 170891196 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012941612/07/199413890Oil Well Service Co

Abstract: On October 19, 1994, Employee #1, of an oil well service company, was part of a crew that was abandoning a well. When they were done, only the wellhead and the cellar remained. While the crew was pumping concrete down the well, the flange on the wellhead began leaking. The cellar had a plank on each side of the wellhead that lay over the top of the cellar. The planks were supported by the cellar's concrete walls. Employee #1, a well puller's helper, went out onto one of the planks to tighten the flange bolts. He apparently tried to brace himself by placing one foot on the wellhead flange. His foot slipped, and he fell approximately 8 to 12 ft into the cellar. Employee #1 suffered spinal fractures. The planks had no guardrails and Employee #1 had no fall protection equipment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, SPINE, WORK RULES, SLIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OIL WELL SERVICING, WELLHEAD, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120129416 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, extractive occupations