Accident Summary Nr: 170891170 - Employee breaks hip in fall while crossing parking lots
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120120944 | 11/03/1994 | 8221 | 0 | Long Beach City College |
Abstract: At about 1:50 p.m. on August 30, 1994, Employee #1 was walking from parking lot B to parking lot E through a set of hedges. The hedges were about 4 1/2 feet high and 2 feet wide. The ground level was uneven, which caused Employee #1 to trip and fall. Employee #1 received a broken hip for which she was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120120944 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Administrators & officials, public administration |