Accident Summary Nr: 170891147 - Untrained new employee suffers leg amputation in switchyard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120113170 | 01/09/1995 | 4491 | 0 | Kaiser International Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 8, 1995, Employee #1 had been working about an hour on her first day of work at a switching yard. She was working between two rail cars and was required to open the car's knuckles and connect the air hoses. While Employee #1 connected the hoses of two parked rail cars, a third car approached and abruptly hit one of the cars, moving the parked rail cars and causing one of them to run over her right leg. Employee #1's leg was amputated. There were no derails, bumper blocks, or any controls to safeguard the employee. Employee #1 had not been instructed with respect to the hazards unique to the switchyard operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120113170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |