Accident Summary Nr: 170891139 - Employee suffers burns in release of hot oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120120878 | 09/30/1994 | 4213 | 0 | Continental Western Transportation |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on September 6, 1994, Employee #1 had finished unloading hot oil from his tanker truck. He disconnected the hose and informed the pumper that the hose was still half full of oil. The pumper opened the valve and hot oil sprayed Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 1st- and 2nd-degree burns to his face and left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120120878 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |