Accident Summary Nr: 170891105 - Employee's fingers amputated in air compressor fan

Accident Summary Nr: 170891105 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012226211/01/199647890The Dow Chemical Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 29, 1996, Employee #1 was repairing an oil leak on a 200 CFM compressor. The compressor was powered by a 51 hp motor and equipped with an air cooling system that consisted of a large fan mounted above it. In order to locate the leak, Employee #1 had to remove the guards and keep the compressor operating. He found the leak, which was coming from a fitting near the fan. He was bending underneath the fan to reach the leak when his left hand was pulled in, amputating all of his fingers.

Keywords: LEAK, COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, FAN, FAN BLADE, REPAIR, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120122262 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers